Indiabulls Commercial Credit April 2023 Public NCD Review

5 min read • Updated 14 April 2023
Written by Piyush Mohta

Indiabulls Commercial credit Limited is coming up with their public NCD issuance, they have filed shelf prospectus with SEBI. Let us looks at the profile of Indiabulls Commercial Credit Limited and its group, its business model and key financial parameters.

About the Company

Company was incorporated on July 7, 2006, with the name Indiabulls Commercial Credit Limited. The name of the Company was changed to Indiabulls Infrastructure Credit Limited on January 21, 2009, and further changed to Indiabulls Commercial Credit Limited on March 12, 2015. 

The Company was registered as a non-deposit accepting NBFC with the RBI pursuant to the certificate of registration N-14.03136 on February 12, 2008, issued by the RBI under Section 45 IA of the RBI Act. Company is 100% subsidiary of Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited 

About Group

Incorporated in 2005, Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited is a housing finance company registered with NHB. In March 2013, the parent company, Indiabulls Financial Services Limited, merged with Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited. The company provides mortgage loans, LRD and construction finance with prime focus on the mortgage and home finance business. 

They are one of the largest housing finance company in the country have serviced to 1.2 million customers across the country, and have collectively disbursed loans of over ₹ 2.94 lakh Crores. Currently they have 4600+ employees operating across nationwide network of 151 branches and 8000+ channel partners 

Industry Overview 

The real estate sector is one of the most globally recognized sectors. It comprises of four sub-sectors – housing, retail, hospitality, and commercial. The growth of this sector is well complemented by the growth in the corporate environment and the demand for office space as well as urban and semi-urban accommodation. The construction industry ranks 3rd among the 14 major sectors in terms of direct, indirect and induced effects in all sectors of the economy. The real estate sector is the second-highest employment generator, after the agriculture sector.

The real estate sector was facing a prolonged slowdown due to subdued sales and lack of funding access prior to the onset of the pandemic. The spread of the pandemic and the resulting nationwide lockdown further impacted the sector. While the pressure on the developers during the lockdown was mitigated due to the moratorium offered for their loan instalments under the Covid-19-related regulatory package announced by the RBI, a sustained pick-up in sales across geographies is key for the developers over the medium term. 

Having said that, Indian real estate sector is set to touch US$ 1 trillion by 2030, accounting for 18-20% of India GDP. Real estate demand for data centres is expected to increase by 15-18 million sq. ft. by 2025. Demand for residential properties has surged due to increased urbanisation and rising household income. India is among the top 10 price appreciating housing markets internationally.

Group Companies

Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited – subsidiary companies

ykcTNneaLKEKweULNQjEo9xKFZBI13et16mV3nQ41 IYc8Nmx7n2fRYo3hN21xKpF7hnVnqUjxCn rDU2UZYATRCCE862bWPxywPBGxJsVTJ8zFCxriMx2K37MH4EaJK0cKIdtzH NWstZBamySaGyA

Business Model of Indiabulls Commercial Credit Limited:

Company focuses primarily on long-term secured mortgage-backed loans and offer loans against property (LAP) to the target client base of salaried and self-employed individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises. 

It also offers mortgage loans to real estate developers in India in the form of lease rental discounting for commercial premises and construction finance for the construction of residential premises. Personal loans as a product line has been discontinued and vintage book is in run-down mode. 

Below is split of Loan book as on December 2022, September 2022, March 2022, March 2021 and March 2020. 

ProductsDec 2022 (In Crores)Sep 2022 (In Crores)March 2022 (In Crores)March 2021 (In Crores)March 2020 (In Crores)
Retail Mortgage Loans3831.794,316.774,872.345,235.894,170.99
Corporate Mortgage Loans4075.253,945.225,277.906,452.036,191.93
Personal Loan 294.60356.01528.27755.361,459.68

As of December 31, 2022, company has 36 branches spread across India, out of which 29 premises are of parent’s entity, where they have been granted access to certain workstations under a memorandum of understanding. This gives them pan-India presence across Tier I, Tier II and Tier III cities in India.

Company’s Financials

Standalone
Attributes9M FY23H1 FY23FY22FY21FY20
AUM (₹ in Cr)8509.538,846.9910,950.3012,640.7211,974.26
GNPA3.58%3.42%2.38%4.91%2.90%
NNPA2.40%2.55%1.79%3.20%2.26%
Net Worth (₹ in Cr)5,339.305,272.535,064.844,553.204,406.95
Debt/Equity1.391.431.491.722.01
PAT (₹ in Cr)301.44236.9508.08139.3219.76
CRAR46.95%50.22%47.73%34.48%32.44%
Tier I43.99%46.99%44.55%31.44%29.54%
Tier II2.96%3.23%3.18%3.04%2.89%

Consolidated
AttributesFY22FY21FY20
AUM (₹ in Cr)72,21180,74193,021
GNPA3.21%2.66%1.84%
NNPA1.89%1.59%1.24%
Net Worth (₹ in Cr)16,674.0616,133.8615,537.65
Debt/Equity3.174.055.04
PAT (₹ in Cr)1,177.741,201.592,200.00
CRAR32.60%30.7%27.1%
Tier I27.20%24.0%20.3%
Tier II5.40%6.7%6.8%
Credit RatingICCL
CRISILAA/Stable
CAREAA
ICRAAA/Stable

Credit Rating

Year2019202020212022
RatingAA+AAAAAA





Borrowings of the Company (Mix)

As of 31st December 2022, company has total o/s debt of ₹ 7431.17 Crore, funding mix is as follows:

Type of BorrowingsDec-22% ShareSep-22% ShareMar-22% ShareMar-21% Share
Loans from banks and others*4,420.3659.48%4,523.2260.03%5,050.4566.81%5,277.0567.49%
Debt Securities2,660.3835.80%2,661.5635.32%2,159.4228.56%2,192.7728.04%
Debt Securities (Sub-ordinated)350.434.72%350.24.65%3504.63%349.44.47%
Total7,431.17100.00%7,534.98100.00%7,559.87100.00%7,819.22100.00%

*Company has 4 bank lenders on its balance sheet, however large private sector banks are missing but the Company is backed by its parent Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited. As on March 2022 loan from holding company was 1486 Crs

Top Lenders (Banks) 

Lender (₹ in Cr)O/s Amount
Canara Bank           696.15 
NABARD           451.28 
SIDBI              57.50 
Bank of Baroda              75.00 

Comforts/Concerns (At Consol level)

Comforts:

  • Established track record, Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited is one of the largest HFC in India.
  • Experienced Board and management team.
  • Comfortable asset quality in retail segments.

Concerns:

  • Decline in AUM over the years as company moves to curtail its commercial real estate exposure and move towards an asset light business model.
  • Lower profitability on account of stress in corporate portfolio and AUM being flat.
  • The company’s portfolio is susceptible to slippages from wholesale book 

Source of data: Draft Prospectus, Annual Report, Rating Rationale, Quarterly results, etc.

Was this helpful?

Piyush Mohta

Credit Principal
CA with 10+ years of experience in Banking in SME and wholesale/start-up lending. Previously worked with UC inclusive, TATA capital, Kotak Bank. Underwritten/Managed loan book of 2500 Cr+

Popular Articles

Sovereign Gold Bond 2023-24: Series 4; Check Price, Issue Dates, and More.
Sovereign Gold Bond 2023-24: Series 4; Check Price, Issue Dates, and More.
  • 12 min read
  • 15 June 2023
What Are Gold BeES and How Do They Work?
What Are Gold BeES and How Do They Work?
  • 6 min read
  • 12 January 2023
How to File a Complaint with the Banking Ombudsman: A Step-by-Step Guide
How to File a Complaint with the Banking Ombudsman: A Step-by-Step Guide
  • 12 min read
  • 28 February 2023
Difference between Visa Classic, Platinum, Signature and Infinite Cards
Difference between Visa Classic, Platinum, Signature and Infinite Cards
  • 6 min read
  • 29 March 2023
How to Check Mutual Fund Status with Folio Number
How to Check Your Mutual Fund Status with a Folio Number?
  • 6 min read
  • 6 December 2022

Recent Articles

Complete Guide on Online Bond Platform Providers (OBPP)
Complete Guide on Online Bond Platform Providers (OBPP)
  • 4 min read
  • 12 February 2024
NPS Withdrawal Online: Rules, Process, Taxation & Exceptions
NPS Withdrawal Online: Rules, Process, Taxation & Exceptions
  • 9 min read
  • 31 January 2024
Understand Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) In Income Tax In India
Understand Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) In Income Tax In India
  • 4 min read
  • 31 January 2024
Electoral Bonds: Meaning, Price, and Eligibility
Electoral Bonds: Meaning, Price, and Eligibility
  • 8 min read
  • 29 January 2024
Interim Budget: How Is It Different From a Union Budget
Interim Budget: How Is It Different From a Union Budget
  • 4 min read
  • 29 January 2024