Kosamattam Finance September 2023 NCD Public Issue Review

6 min read • Published 7 September 2023
Written by Darshan Maheshwari

Kosamattam Finance Limited is coming up with their public NCD Issuance and have filed final prospectus on SEBI. Let’s understand the profile of Kosamattam Finance, its business model & competitive analysis.

About the Issue

IssuerKosamattam Finance Limited
Type of InstrumentSecured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures
Issue SizeRs. 100 Crs (Base Issue) + Rs. 100 Crs (Green Shoe Option)
Face ValueRs. 1,000
Tenure20 months to 88 months across Options I-VIII
Yield8.52% to 10.47% across Options I-VIII
Application sizeMinimum Rs. 10,000/- (10 NCDs) and in multiples of 1 NCD thereafter
Security CoverMinimum 100% security cover or higher on the outstanding balance of the NCDs plus accrued interest thereon
Credit RatingIND A-/Stable
Issue Open Date08-Sept-23
Issue Close Date22-Sept-23

The terms of multiple options of the NCDs are set out below:

OptionsIIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIII
Frequency of Interest PaymentCumulativeMonthlyCumulativeMonthlyCumulativeMonthlyCumulativeCumulative
Nature of InstrumentsSecured NCDs
Tenor (Months)2024303639485488
Coupon (% per Annum)NA8.75%NA9.25%NA10.00%NANA
Effective Yield (% per Annum)8.52%9.11%8.85%9.65%9.25%10.47%9.43%9.91%
Amount on Maturity (Rs.)1,146.01,000.01,236.01,000.01,333.01,000.01,500.02,000.0

About Kosamattam Finance: Company was incorporated on March 25, 1987, as ‘Standard Shares and Loans Private Limited’, a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956. Subsequently, the name of the company was changed to ‘Kosamattam Finance Private Limited’ and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated June 8, 2004, was issued to the company by the RoC. Subsequently, upon conversion to a public limited company, the name of the company was changed to ‘Kosamattam Finance Limited’ and a fresh certificate of incorporation was issued by the RoC on November 22, 2013.

The company was registered as a non-deposit accepting NBFC with the RBI pursuant to the certificate of registration No. 16.00177 dated December 19, 2013, issued by the RBI under Section 45 IA of the RBI Act.

About Group: The Company is part of the Kosamattam Group. Founded by Nasrani Varkey, the group have evolved over the past three decades and has gained its prominence in South India.

Gold Loan is its most significant product. Gold Loan customers are typically businessmen, vendors, traders, farmers, salaried individuals, and families who for reasons of convenience, accessibility or necessity, avail credit facilities by pledging their gold jewellery under different gold loan schemes that the company offers. However, the company has also taken exposure in mortgage loans.

Currently Kosamattam has 4,092 employees, serving more than 10 lakh customers through its 989 branches located across 9 states as on 30 June,2023. Overall, AUM of Kosamattam group is around ₹ 4,845.69 Crore as of 31st March 2023.

Group History: Kosamattam group was founded by Mr. Nasrani Varkey in 1927, with chit fund being its core business. In 1980, the group ventured into the gold loan business under Mr. Mathew Cherian (great grandson of Mr. Nasrani Varkey). Kosamattam group has over three decades of experience in providing loans against gold jewellery. Mr. Mathew K Cherian is the present Chairman and Managing Director of Kosamattam Group and is a fourth-generation entrepreneur in the family.

Group Companies: Company has 7 group companies including 1 partnerships/LLPs & 1 Nidhi company. However, the Nidhi company is involved in the business of lending money.

Business Model of Kosamattam Finance: Kosamattam Finance is one of the evolving gold loan players in the Indian market. The gold loan portfolio of company as of March 31, 2023, comprised approximately 8.8 lakhs loan accounts. The Company has AUM of ₹ 4,845.69 Crore as of March, 2023 out of which gold loan portfolio has over 98% share.

Gold Loan Industry

Gold loans (also known as loans against gold) refer to short-term loans sanctioned by banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and other lenders against the pledge of gold ornaments and jewellery and are popular with farmers looking to meet agricultural expenses and individuals or households who need to meet planned or unplanned expenses. Indians regard gold as a vital symbol of social status, financial security, and intergenerational legacy, and such is the emotional and cultural attachment to gold that households prefer to use gold as collateral for financing for key life goals like healthcare, farming, small business, education, and weddings, rather than liquidate the metal outright for cash. The gold loan is therefore a historically popular instrument, and the overall gold loan market consists of the organised sector (with regulated players such as banks, NBFCs, and Nidhi companies) as well the unorganised/informal finance sector (run by pawnbrokers and moneylenders). The World Gold Council (WGC) estimates that the overall gold loan market (organised and unorganised) in India has grown from Rs. 600 billion in FY2009-10 to Rs. 9,000 billion in FY2019-20, at a CAGR of 31.1 percent.

Company’s Financials

Standalone

AttributesQ1 FY23FY23FY22FY21
Net Worth (₹ in cr)815.10763.99656.99520.56
Debt/Equity6.006.045.876.64
PAT (₹ in cr)24.80107.0578.9265.25
CRAR18.02%17.71%18.65%18.60%
GNPA1.60%1.58%1.55%1.45%
NNPA0.71%0.68%0.95%0.86%

Peer Comparison: As of 30th June 2023

AttributesKosamattam FinanceMuthoot FinanceManappuram Finance
AUM (₹ in cr)4,845.69*              66,039.00                       20,600.00 
GNPA1.60%4.26%1.45%
NNPA0.71%3.82%1.24%
Net Worth (₹ in cr)815.10              21,137.71                         9,297.41 
Debt/Equity6.00                        2.42 2.13
PAT (₹ in cr)24.80                975.11 380.91
CRAR18.02%30.03%30.50%

*This AUM figure is as of FY 2023

Credit RatingKosamattam FinanceMuthoot FinanceManappuram Finance
CARENot RatedNot ratedAA (Stable)
India RatingsA- (Stable)Not ratedNot rated
CRISILNot ratedAA+ (Stable)AA (Stable)
ICRANot ratedAA+ (Stable)Not Rated

Credit Rating

Year201520162017201820192020202120222023
RatingBB+BB+BB+BBB-BBBBBB+BBB+A-

Borrowings of the Company

As of 30st June 2023, company has total o/s debt of ₹ 4,258.34 crore, as follows:

Nature of BorrowingsO/s Amount% Share
Secured Borrowings4,370.5694.86%
Unsecured Borrowings236.735.14%
Total4,607.29 100.00%

The company has 25+ bank lenders on its balance sheet. However, NCD’s are a major fund source for the company.

Top 5 lenders: Top 5 lenders forms ~ 19% of total borrowings.

Lender (₹ in Cr)O/s Amount% Of Total Debt
SBI341.537.41%
South India Bank162.003.51%
Bank of Maharashtra161.003.49%
Canara Bank113.022.45%
The Karur Vysya Bank Limited112.202.43%

Comforts/Concerns on the Entity

Comforts:

  • Strong brand value & experience promoters over 3 decades.
  • Majority of the portfolio is backed by gold which is highly liquid.
  • Comfortable portfolio quality – Gross NPA stood at 1.60% and Net NPA at 0.71%.

Concerns:

  • Company operates at a high leverage of 6.00x.
  • Portfolio Concentration – Southern states holds over 98% of the portfolio as of 31st March 2023.
  • Intense competition in the gold loan business.
  • Resource profile concentration – NCD’s are the major source of fund procurement for the company.
  • Company has a significantly lower CRAR compared to its peers.

Source of data: Final Prospectus, Annual Report, Rating Rationale, Quarterly results, etc.

Was this helpful?

Darshan Maheshwari

Credit Associate
Darshan is an up-and-coming Investment analyst making headway in the field of capital markets. He has completed his Chartered Accountancy and CFA Level 1 exam. He is currently working as a Credit Associate at Wint Wealth.

Popular Articles

Sovereign Gold Bond 2023-24: Series 4; Check Price, Issue Dates, and More.
Sovereign Gold Bond 2023-24: Series 4; Check Price, Issue Dates, and More.
  • 12 min read
  • 15 June 2023
What Are Gold BeES and How Do They Work?
What Are Gold BeES and How Do They Work?
  • 6 min read
  • 12 January 2023
How to File a Complaint with the Banking Ombudsman: A Step-by-Step Guide
How to File a Complaint with the Banking Ombudsman: A Step-by-Step Guide
  • 12 min read
  • 28 February 2023
Difference between Visa Classic, Platinum, Signature and Infinite Cards
Difference between Visa Classic, Platinum, Signature and Infinite Cards
  • 6 min read
  • 29 March 2023
How to Check Mutual Fund Status with Folio Number
How to Check Your Mutual Fund Status with a Folio Number?
  • 6 min read
  • 6 December 2022

Recent Articles

Complete Guide on Online Bond Platform Providers (OBPP)
Complete Guide on Online Bond Platform Providers (OBPP)
  • 4 min read
  • 12 February 2024
NPS Withdrawal Online: Rules, Process, Taxation & Exceptions
NPS Withdrawal Online: Rules, Process, Taxation & Exceptions
  • 9 min read
  • 31 January 2024
Understand Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) In Income Tax In India
Understand Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) In Income Tax In India
  • 4 min read
  • 31 January 2024
Electoral Bonds: Meaning, Price, and Eligibility
Electoral Bonds: Meaning, Price, and Eligibility
  • 8 min read
  • 29 January 2024
Interim Budget: How Is It Different From a Union Budget
Interim Budget: How Is It Different From a Union Budget
  • 4 min read
  • 29 January 2024